Worldwide openings this week


Recent announcements

19 Sep 2019

Versatile artist Reija Meriläinen receives the 2019 AVEK Award

Promotion Centre for Audiovisual Culture Finland AVEK

18 Sep 2019

Isle of Skye Scotland Visual Artist in Residence Jon Schueler Scholarship 2020

Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, Scotland's National Centre for Gaelic Language, Culture and Arts/ & Jon Schueler Charitable Trust

17 Sep 2019

'Japan Unlimited' at MuseumsQuartier Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien

16 Sep 2019

Colloquium. Günter Umberg and the Italian Art

A arte Invernizzi

1. Register in order to get a username and a password.
2. Log in with your username and password.
3. Create your announcement online.

Monday 19.08.2019

WKV Stuttgart: Könnte aber doch - Exhibition of the artist members of the Württembergischer Kunstverein


Könnte aber doch - Exhibition of the artist members of the Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart

Könnte aber doch - Exhibition of the artist members of the Württembergischer Kunstverein
Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart
http://www.wkv-stuttgart.de

Info

Press conference: Friday, August 23, 2019, 11 a.m. Opening reception: Friday, August 23, 2019, 7 p.m. Opening Hours: Tue, Thu–Sun: 11 a.m. - 6 p.m. Wed: 11 a.m. - 8 p.m. Free guided tours: Each Sunday, 3 p.m. / Tours for families: Every 2nd Sunday of the month, 4 p.m.

Contact

zentrale@wkv-stuttgart.de

+49 (0)711-22 33 70
+49 (0)711-29 36 17

Address

http://www.wkv-stuttgart.de
Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart
Schlossplatz 2
70173 Stuttgart
Germany

Share this announcement on:  |

By half of all members of the Württembergischer Kunstverein are artists. Against this background, the WKV - now one of the few art associations to do so - regularly organizes exhibitions of its artists members. The show is not subject to a selection of juries, but is merely bound to a given theme.
Nothing that is or was is necessarily as it is or was. It could also have been completely different. Based on these thoughts, this year's members' exhibition 'Könnte aber doch' will take place with about 300 participating artists and aims at an artistic negotiation of the subjunctive 'could be'. The reading of the present manifests in the historiography, which in its selection and focus usually plays into an ideological system. In this context, it is possible for art to design alternative world models in an ironic, political, but also activist way, in which the past can be reinvented as a possibility. This sense of possibility tears into the present a gap that is as creative as it is critical, a gap that at the same time couples what has been with what is to come, that is, with a future which we cannot yet even imagine.
The broad spectrum of the works reflects the diversity of the participants. On the opening weekend and during the course of the exhibition, numerous readings, lectures and performances will take place at WKV.

Participating artists:
ACTnARTproject, Andreas Heinrich Adler & Gez Zirkelbach, Reinhold Adt, Hans Albrecht, Albrecht A. Bopp, Raphael D. Aletsee, Iris Alvarenga, Bruce Anderson, Hyang-Hee Ann, Petra Sybille App, Kurt App, Sigrid Artmann, Frank Aumüller, Sabina Aurich & Gilbert Fels, Ulli Ayadi, Ferhat Ayne, Uwe Bareither, Georg Barinov, Christina Barroso, Sabine Barth, Regine Bartholdt, Beate Baumgärtner, Regina Baumhauer, Hans Bäurle, Karen Bayer, Dörte Behn, Gabriele Bender-Baumgartner, U!!i Berg, Marvin Berner, Carolin Bernhard, Bertold Becker, ea bertrams, Anna Beurer, Udo Beylich, Christoph Bodmer, Ezgi Böttger, Renate Bogatke, Karl-Heinz Bogner, Herbert A. Böhm, Nadine Bracht, Regina Brenner, Jörg Buchmann, Sibylle Burrer, Klaus Bushoff, Winfried Bux, CEEBRA (Elke Hammelstein / Angelika Heinkel / Beatrix Keller / Charlotte Traum), Mok-Suk Choi, Ralf Cohen, Cindy Cordt, Isa Dahl, Maks Dannecker, Grégory Darcy, Serge de Waha, Michael Deiml, Juan Pablo Delgado Berman, Marion Delsor, Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani, HWP Diedenhofen, Kirsten Dietel, Klaudia Dietewich, Susanne Dohm-Sauter, Katharina Dörr, Monika Drach, Tobias Dusche, Gary Duszynski, Christa Düwell, Gabriele Eberspächer, Silke Eberspächer, Corinna Ebert, Roland Eckert-Köhler, Christa Maria Eckhardt, Michael Eder, Saad El Nassere & Charlotte Zolper, Dirk-Oliver Ellermann, Ubbo Enninga, Hildegard Esslinger, Klaus Fabricius, Gert Fabritius, Barbara Fernandes, Adalbert Feszler, Gerhard Walter Feuchter, Detlev Fischer, Karla Fischer, Elisabeth Fischer-Bolz, Jáchym Fleig, Sabine Fleischmann, Freigeist, Andreas Nikolaus Franz, Heinz Frey, Eva Friedrich, Renate Gaisser, Mina Gampel, Jorge Garzón Pérez, Valerius Geng, Igors Gengeris, Ursel Gerdemann, Crista Gipser, Doris Graf, Melanie Grocki, Renate Gross, Marcus Günther, Eckart Hahn, Anette C. Halm, Ilse Hammerbacher, Birgit Hartstein, Rolf Hausberg, Antje Häusser, Brigitte Heck, Thomas Heger, Georg Heller, Angelika Hentschel, Sigrid Anne Herold, Christine Herr, Oliver Herrmann, Julia Hillesheim, Gabriele Hirschfeld, Helga Hodum, Karin Hoerler, Renate Hoffleit, Erwin Holl, Eva Hoppert, Hanns-Günther Högel, Hartmut Hörmann, Ernst Hövelborn, World B. Human, Waltraut Huth-Rößler, Anna Huxel, Veronika Idler, Klaus Illi, Wolfram Isele, Isabel Jaegle, Ulrika Jäger & Brigitte Behrens, Beate Jakob, Ingolf Jännsch, Ingrid Jännsch, Ingmar Jännsch, Alban Janson, Andreas Jentsch, Elke Jetter, Iris Juerges, Marion Jungeblut, Friederike Just, Kathrin Kaps, Barbara Karsch-Chaïeb, Nicole Kather, Jov T. Keisar, Boris Kerenski, Gundula Kern, Gonde Kiessler, Anja Klafki, Astrid S. Klein, Markus Klink, Wolfgang Knauß, Hannelore Kober, Peterpaul Koch, Peter B. Kohler, Alfons Koller, Annagreta König Dansokho, Stephan Köperl, Vasiliki Koutsoumaraki, Martin Kramer, Karla Kreh, Thomas Krieg, Susanne Krüger-Eisenblätter, Tiin Kurtz, Mélanie Lachièze-Rey, Pirmin Lang, Christian Lang, Serge Le Goff, Bayahro Sangyong Lee, Elke Lehman, Licht-Bilder-Schau (Drazen Katic / Jadranka I. Bolog / Rudo Cavar), Jürgen Liefmann, Chu-Hwan Lim, Raúl López García, Anja Luithle, Conny Luley, Myriam Lutz, Jens Lyncker, Valentin Mackh, Peter Magiera, Johanna Mangold, Doris Marquardt, Andreas Mayer-Brennenstuhl, Sibylle Möndel, Marion Moritz, Christian Müller, Viktoria R. Müller, Sandra Müller, Müller & Sohn, Lena Münch, Verónica Munín-Glück, Christa Munkert, Lavinia Munteanu, Renoir Mussyé, NAF (Nana Hülsewig / Fender Schrade), Bodo Nassal, NERZ-KG (Brigitte Braun / Betina Panek), Dorothee Nestel, Brigitte Neufeldt, Marlene Neumann, nicht nur wiener lieder…, Tatiana Onneken, Andreas Opiolka, Tatjana Orlob, Steffen Osvath, Patricia Otte, Constantin Pack, Jan-Hendrik Pelz, Kiki Perleberg, Petra Pfirmann, Hans Pfrommer, Platino, Ingrid Pohl, Pola Polanski, Kristina Popov, Susa Ramsthaler, Johannes Rave, Christina Redenbacher-Merkert, Eva-Maria Reiner, Stefan Reinhardt, Susa Reinhardt, Constanze Reinhardt-Weyrich, Stefanie Reling-Burns, Brigitte Reulecke, Linus Roeder, Matthias Roesch, Werner Rosch, Lena Röth, Imelda Ruch, Joachim Sauter, Kerstin Schaefer, Simone Scharmann-Schäfer, Rüdiger Scheiffele, Yvonne Schenk, Horst Peter Schlotter, Eva Schmeckenbecher, Peter Schmidt, Claus Jürgen Schmidt, Herbert Schmidt, Hanjo Schmidt, Reiner Schmieg, Clemens Schneider, Volker Schöbel, Renate Schöck, Elke Scholz, Thorsten Schuberth, Peter Schumann, Ingrid Schütz, Martin Schwarz, Achim Schwöbel, Ulrich Seibt, Petry Seidel, Uwe Seyl, Shadli Shaghaghi, Johanna Smiatek, Christof Söller, Alexander Sowa, Stef Stagel, Martina Staudenmayer, Petra Steidel-Wokeck, Charlie Stein, Gerburg M. Stein, Robert Steng, Katarina Strasser, Renate Strauß, ststs, Armin Subke, Bora Tanay & Simon Herkner, Helmut Thorn, Annette Trefz, Carmen Treichler, Jutta Uhde, Hamit Mert Ulcay, Marinus van Aalst, Arno Van Wunder, Ingrid Maria Veit, verstoffwechselt (Rudi Beutinger / Gudrun Staiger), Valentin Vitanov, Hannelore Vogt, Martina Vogt, Bronislava von Podewils, Chen Wang, Marion Wanner, Marlis Weber-Raudenbusch, Susanne Wegner, Veronika Weigel, Hanelore Weitbrecht, Dorothee Wiedeck, Helga Wimmer, Sylvia Winkler, Götz Wintterlin, Barbara Wittmann, Thomas Witzke, Glencora Wolffhugel Parra, Joachim Wörner, Kathrin Wörwag, Roswitha Zeeb, Gabriele Zeller-Kramer, Toni Andrea Zelter, Petra Ziegler, Monika Ziemer, Danielle Zimmermann, Gabrielle Zimmermann, Johannes Zorell, Siegfried Zwicker


ACCOMPAYING PROGRAM


During the opening night

Welcoming remarks
Prof. Dr. Hans Dieter Huber
(Vice Chairman of the Württembergischer Kunstverein)

Introduction
Hans D. Christ
(Director of the Württembergische Kunstverein)

Special program
intermittierend
künstlerduo verstoffwechselt (Rudi Beutinger & Gudrun Staiger)

Performance
schlafen
Susa Ramsthaler

Performance
schwebender stein
nicht nur wiener lieder... (Doina Apostol, piano / Michael Schützenberger, vocals)

Performance and painting
TIERHEIM. Vom Wolf zum Mops
Pola Polanski / Hannelore Kober

Sale-Performance
Château Stammheim
Simon Herkner / Bora Tanay

followed by
Party


During the course of the exhibition

Sunday, August 25, 2019
4 pm
Book presentation
Kunst weiter denken
Andreas Mayer-Brennenstuhl

5 pm
Lecture Performance
-Sammlung-
Beate Jakob / Claude Horstmann


Saturday, September 14, 2019
4 pm
Special program
Lichtgrau
Moritz Heger / Christian Lang

5 pm
Lecture
Fluchten / 2
Sabina Aurich / Gilbert Fels


Wednesday, September 18, 2019
7 pm
Performance
Die Wichtigkeit von Kant ist bejammernswert
Cindy Cordt

7:45 pm
Film screening
Kulturarbeit mit Geflüchteten - Menschen tanzen
Grégory Darcy


Sunday, September 22, 2019
3:30 pm
Performance
Begegnung mit dem 'Fremden'
Annagreta König Dansokho

4 pm
Lecture
Der Plakat-Abrisz - Artenschwund in der Kunstwelt
Christoph Bodmer

5 pm
Lecture
Was wäre, wenn Jesus nicht gekreuzigt worden wäre?
Arno van Wunder